Skip to content
MentionAlert

Media monitoring tools with prices on the page

Four plans, every one of them with all public sources, sentiment and reach on each mention, and alerts within minutes. You pick by the number of brands, keywords, mentions and people you need. Yearly billing is the default and costs half of the monthly price.

01

Starter

$24

$24 per month billed yearly ($288 per year), or $49 billed monthly.

For a founder or a solo marketer who wants to know the same day when the brand comes up.

  • 1 brand (project)
  • 5 tracked keywords for brand, product, competitor or phrase
  • 5,000 new mentions collected per month
  • Email alerts, instant and daily digest
  • Sentiment and reach on every mention
  • 30 days of mention history
  • Weekly email summary
  • 1 seat
  • Standard security
02

Team

$74

$74 per month billed yearly ($888 per year), or $149 billed monthly.

For a marketing or PR team that shares alerts and reports with leadership.

  • 3 brands (projects)
  • 20 tracked keywords for brand, product, competitor or phrase
  • 25,000 new mentions collected per month
  • Alerts by email, Slack and webhook
  • Sentiment and reach on every mention
  • 12 months of mention history
  • Weekly PDF report and CSV export
  • 5 seats
  • Standard security
03

Agency

$199

$199 per month billed yearly ($2,388 per year), or $399 billed monthly.

For an agency running monitoring for its clients, one workspace each.

  • 15 client workspaces
  • 80 tracked keywords for brand, product, competitor or phrase
  • 100,000 new mentions collected per month
  • Alerts by email, Slack and webhook with per client routing
  • Sentiment and reach on every mention
  • 24 months of mention history
  • White-label PDF reports, scheduled to clients
  • 15 seats
  • API access
  • Roles per workspace
04

Enterprise

$499

$499 per month billed yearly ($5,988 per year), or $999 billed monthly.

For a larger company or a group with many brands and procurement requirements.

  • 50 brands (projects)
  • 300 tracked keywords for brand, product, competitor or phrase
  • 500,000 new mentions collected per month
  • All alert channels plus Microsoft Teams, with priority delivery
  • Sentiment and reach on every mention
  • 36 months of mention history
  • Custom report templates
  • 50 seats
  • API access with a higher rate limit
  • SSO (SAML), roles, audit log, 99.9 percent uptime SLA and invoice billing

Four plans for every size of team

PlanMonthly priceYearly priceWhat you get each month
Starter$49 per month$24 per month, billed $288 per year1 brand, 5 keywords, 5,000 new mentions, email alerts
Team$149 per month$74 per month, billed $888 per year3 brands, 20 keywords, 25,000 new mentions, Slack and webhook alerts
Agency$399 per month$199 per month, billed $2,388 per year15 client workspaces, 80 keywords, 100,000 new mentions, white-label reports
Enterprise$999 per month$499 per month, billed $5,988 per year50 brands, 300 keywords, 500,000 new mentions, SSO and SLA

Compare every limit side by side

StarterTeamAgencyEnterprise
Monthly$49$149$399$999
Yearly (per month)$24$74$199$499
Yearly (billed)$288/yr$888/yr$2,388/yr$5,988/yr
Brands (projects)1315 client workspaces50
Tracked keywords (brand, product, competitor, phrase)52080300
New mentions collected per month5,00025,000100,000500,000
Alertsemail (instant + daily digest)email, Slack, webhookemail, Slack, webhook, per-client routingall + Microsoft Teams, priority delivery
Sentiment and reachyesyesyesyes
Mention history30 days12 months24 months36 months
Reportsweekly email summaryweekly PDF report, CSV exportwhite-label PDF reports, scheduled to clientscustom report templates
Seats151550
API accessnonoyesyes, higher rate limit
Securitystandardstandardroles per workspaceSSO (SAML), roles, audit log, 99.9 percent uptime SLA, invoice billing
Best forfounder, solo marketermarketing or PR teamagencylarger company, multi-brand

How mention limits are counted

Your plan's mention limit counts the new mentions MentionAlert collects for your keywords during each billing period. A mention counts once, when it is collected. Deleting mentions from the feed never frees quota, and the count starts again with the next billing period. Filters are the lever that matters here: tighter include and exclude words mean fewer irrelevant mentions collected.

When you reach the limit, the mentions already collected stay in your feed and reports. To keep collecting in the same period, move to a higher plan.

01Upgrading and downgrading

You can upgrade at any time in your account. The new limits apply right away and the price difference for the rest of the period is charged immediately. A downgrade takes effect at your next renewal, so you keep the higher plan until the end of the period you already paid for.

Billing in plain terms

  • Plans are paid by card, monthly or yearly.
  • Yearly billing is the default and saves 50 percent against paying month by month.
  • Enterprise can also be paid by invoice.
  • Prices are in US dollars, and taxes are added where applicable.
  • You can cancel any time in your account. Access continues to the end of the period you paid for and the plan does not renew.
  • Payments are final and are not refunded, as set out in our refund policy.
  • The demo on the homepage needs no card and no account.

Monitoring is a job that never ends, so most teams keep it running all year. Paying yearly costs half of the monthly price on every plan, which is why the toggle starts on yearly.

Yes. News sites, blogs, Reddit, X, YouTube, forums, Hacker News, Q&A sites, Bluesky and review sites are part of every plan. Plans differ in brands, keywords, mentions, alert channels, history, reports, seats, API and security.

Mentions already collected stay available. Collection for the rest of the period continues once you move to a plan with a higher limit, and the difference is charged right away.

Yes. Invoice billing is part of the Enterprise plan, alongside card payment. Enterprise is self serve like every other plan, so you start it with the same button.

Yes. You cancel in your account settings. Your plan stays active until the end of the paid period and then stops renewing. Payments already made are final under the refund policy.

Agency is built for client work, with 15 client workspaces, per client alert routing, white-label PDF reports scheduled to clients, roles per workspace and API access. Agencies with more brands move to Enterprise. More on the media monitoring service page.